Male coach and two students

Team & Scholar-Athlete Awards

2013-2014 Recognition and Awards

Congratulations to all the student athletes, coaches and staff involved with De Anza College Athletics this year.

All 2014 scholar-athletes

Scholar-Athletes  recognized at  annual Athletics ceremony

Each year we honor second year student-athletes who have an overall GPA of 3.0 or higher.  We also honor first-year student-athletes with an overall 3.0 GPA if they are transferring after this year.


Congratulations to everyone who met this academic goal, including our Scholar-Athlete of the Year scholarship winners and runners up!


Scholar-Athletes Scholarships

Four student athletes

From left: Jirael Hipol, Sheung Wei Pinky Li, Mitchell Casas, and Pauline Germaux

Scholar-Athletes of the Year
($1000 scholarship)

Sheung Wei Pinky Li

Mitchell Casas

Runners-Up: ($750 scholarship)

Jirael Hipol
Track & Field

Pauline Germaux


Program and Team News

See 2013-2014 Program and Team Updates for season highlights, including more information about our top scholarship winners.

Dons rank first place, again, for 2013-2014
Coast Conference
All-Sports Award

The higher our teams finish in the Coast Conference standings, the more points De Anza is awarded in the total All-Sports points standings.

We were  #1 out of 17 colleges for the seventh year in a row and 20 years out of 30.


by Team

 *An asterick denotes a dual sport athlete for 2013-2014.


Christina Ja

Sheung Wei Pinky Li

Evelyn Tan

Amanda Truong

Phoebe Wong



Nick Campusano

Jonathan Collins

Joseph Garo

Michael Lee


Women's Basketball

Ashley Fadrilan


Men's Basketball

Alex Bull

Jack Pasquini

Nick Ruotolo


Women's Cross Country

Yaritza Barajas

Ainslee Hampel

Marisa Ortiz


Men's Cross Country

Andrew Kuo*

Alexander Stanford*



Mark Amman

Chris Baca

Michael Brown

Mitch Casas

Sean Godfrey

Brandon Martinez

Jack Singler

Jesse Tapia

Salvador Temores


Men's Soccer

Caio Angelo-Ribeiro

Sean Lyons


Women's Soccer

Ytzela Abarca
Chloe Morrissey
Mayra Nava


Victoria Chavez


Womens' Swimming & Diving

Kalpana Chinnappan

Krystalynea Sanchez


Men's Swimming & Diving

Gordon Cheung

Vadim Cocol

Jacob Johnson

Irvin Lam

Mitch Mikkelsen

Ryan Nguyen

Nicholas Sinzig*

Ryan Wilson*


Men's Tennis

Tommy Pham


Women's Tennis

Pauline Germaux

Geetanjali Mehla


Women's Track & Field

Cassandra Cacao

Ann Diep

Jacqueline Lamb*

Taylor Walker-Wimberly


Men's Track & Field

Dominic Allred

James Asselin

Aman Berhane

Jirael Hipol

Nathan Huey

Andrew Kuo*

Edward Noyes

Mohit Sahu

Alexander Stanford*

Ethan Thompson



Mishel Deemer

Jacqueline Lamb*

Chi Sam

Rolena Thomassin


Women's Water Polo

Jane Kim

Justine Marshall

Kassandra Strangio


Men's Water Polo

Fletcher Barnes

Brandon Doan

Cole Simpson

Nicholas Sinzig*

Ryan Wilson*

Scholar-AthletesContact: Matt Tropser
Phone: 408.864.8646
Office: PE-51E sizeplaceholder

Last Updated: 6/3/14