Group of diverse students

Visa Information for New Students


New Students in their home country who have received the Form I-20: “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status” from De Anza College, need to apply for their F-1 Visa at a US Embassy or Consulate.

Documents needed to apply for the F-1 Visa:
  • Form I-20
  • A valid passport
  • Proof of financial support
  • Proof of payment of the SEVIS (I-901) fee
  • Complete visa application form Form DS-160 for all non-immigrant applicants

You must contact the Embassy or Consulate  where you will apply for the F-1 visa to find out about any additional required documents, fees, and to schedule a visa interview.

About the SEVIS fee...

  • All new students must pay the SEVIS fee
  • If you have been absent from the U.S. for more than five months, you must pay the SEVIS fee.
  • If you are transferring from another school, you do not need to pay the SEVIS fee again
  • Dependents do not need to pay the fee.

Print out the receipt and keep it as proof of payment. You will need to present it with your visa application.

NOTE: Canadian citizens do not need to apply for a visa but must pay the SEVIS fee and will need to show it at the port of entry.

 

FIND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON HOW TO APPLY FOR THE F-1 VISA FROM:

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE

STUDY IN THE STATES

 



International Student Programs
De Anza College
21250 Stevens Creek BLVD
Cupertino, CA 95014
Tel. (408) 864-8826
Fax. (408) 864-5638
sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 9/23/17