Male coach and two students

Team & Scholar-Athlete Awards

2012-2013 Recognition and Awards

Congratulations to all the student athletes, coaches and staff involved with De Anza College Athletics this year.

All 2013 scholar-athletes

Scholar-Athletes  recognized at  annual Athletics ceremony

Each year we honor second year student-athletes who have an overall GPA of 3.0 or higher.  We also honor first-year student-athletes with an overall 3.0 GPA if they are transferring after this year.


Congratulations to everyone who met this academic goal, including our Scholar-Athlete of the Year scholarship winners and runners up!


Scholar-Athletes Scholarships

Five student athletes

From left:  Jonathan Hernandez, Katherine Ja, Cory Kingston, Tiffany Do and Karina Tabarez

Scholar-Athletes of the Year
($1000 scholarship)

Katherine Ja
Volleyball, Badminton and Baskeball (Fr. Year)

Cory Kingston

Runners-Up: ($750 scholarship)

Jonathan Hernandez
Cross Country, Track and Field

Karina Tabarez


Tiffany Do
Swimming & Diving


Program and Team News

See 2012-2013 Program and Team Updates for season highlights, including more information about our top scholarship winners.

Dons rank first place for 2012-2013
Coast Conference
All-Sports Award

The higher our teams finish in the Coast Conference standings, the more points De Anza is awarded in the total All-Sports points standings.

We were  #1 out of 17 colleges for the sixth year in a row and 19 years out of 29.

  1. De Anza College 245.5
  2. Chabot 191.5
  3. Cabrillo 183.5
  4. Foothill 171
  5. Hartnell 163
  6. San Francisco 156
  7. San Mateo 154


by Team

 *An asterick denotes a dual sport athlete for 2102-2013.


Katherine Ja*

Bonnie Liang



Joseph Austin

Shane Billings

Derek Carter

Brad Delaplane

Cory Kingston

Alec Strom


Men's Basketball

Denzel Copeland

Armin Paras


Women's Cross Country

Katie Castro

Melissa Chaidez*

Martha Gatkuoch

Dominique Guinnane*

Lauren Nuttall*

Oddessy Tapia*

Kendra Higgins*


Men's Cross Country

David Brody*

Steven Chew*

Jonathan Hernandez*

Cristhian Montenegro

Benjamin Reeves*



Bryan Altier

Justin Arcune

Mark Borland

Jonathan Cabral-Ramsey*

Trevor Pardula

Koreem Roundtree


Men's Soccer

Christian Chu

Michael Kute

Jacob Leedeman

Yuqin Luo


Women's Soccer

Taryn Phillips


Taylor McCloud

Hannah Mutz

Mary Schoenberg


Womens' Swimming & Diving

Tiffany Do

Jane Kim*

Laurie Maemura

Christina Nguyen

Amanda Saber

Ciara Salmon

Krystalynea Sanchez*


Men's Swimming & Diving

Sean Mansfield


Men's Tennis

Sin Chun Au Ieong

Edwin Chan

Women's Tennis

Monica Bui

Kayla Fischer

Kathryn Kasprow


Women's Track & Field
Melissa Chaidez*

Erin Fisher

Dominique Guinnane*

Kendra Higgins*

Lauren Nuttall*

Elena Ornelas

Nicole Sialaris

Terra Steadman

Men's Track & Field

Jesse Arenas

David Brody*

Joathan Cabral-Ramsey*

Steven Chew*

Benjamin Gilmore

Jonathan Hernandez*

Victor Perez

Sai Ravilisetty

Benjamin Reeves*

Andrew Rosario


Katherine Ja*

Tylyn Santos

Semsa Selimovic

Rachel Tang

Sarah Wallace


Women's Water Polo

Charlene Gage

Jane Kim*

Krystalynea Sanchez*


Men's Water Polo

Gordon Cheung

Jacob Johnson

Jonathan Krawetz

Sean Mansfield*

Pedro Romero

Robert Wiszowaty

Scholar-AthletesContact: Matt Tropser
Phone: 408.864.8646
Office: PE-51E sizeplaceholder

Last Updated: 5/29/13