LinC (Learning in Communities)

LinC Classes

Learning community courses are identified in the Schedule of Classes with the letter D at the end of the course number (i.e., READ D091.01D). Each of these sections is also identified by a footnote below the course listing, which tells you to what course it is linked. Please read the course schedule carefully because you need to register for ALL sections in the learning community to be correctly enrolled.

Winter Quarter 2018 Courses 

Thinking Outside the Box

Composition & Reading (EWRT 1A) and Communication Studies 10 and Math 114

Register for all of these linked classes:

CRN 00759 EWRT 1A.14D 9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. MW


CRN 35201 COMM 1.4YD 9:30 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. TTH + one hour online


CRN 31491 MATH 114.06D  12:00 p.m. - 1:05 p.m. MTWTh


Classroom for all three classes: MCC-13

Instructors: Russell Hong, Amanda Lien, and Brian Malone


For more information, contact Kristin Skager at

Catchy Title in the Works

Composition & Reading (EWRT 1A) and Computer Information System (CIS 22A)

Register for both classes:

CRN 00743 EWRT 1A.1YD 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 a.m. MW Hybrid: Requires an online component


CRN 32252 CIS 22A.4YD 1:30 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. MW Hybrid: Requires an online component


Classroom for both classes: AT 205

Instructors: MW Hybrid: Requires an online component


For more information, contact Kristin Skager at

Controversies in Science

Composition & Reading (EWRT 1A) and Human Biology + Lab (BIOL 10)

Register based on your choice of Biology Lab Day:

CRN (see below) EWRT 1A 1:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. MW + 1 hour online 


BIOL 10 Lab T or TH  3:30 – 6:20 p.m. and Lecture T and Th 6:30 – 8:20 p.m.

For Tuesday lab, enroll in CRN 35355  (Biol 10) and CRN 33199 (EWRT 1A)

For Thursday lab, enroll in CRN 35358 (Biol 10) and CRN 35369 (EWRT 1A)


Classrooms:  EWRT 1A L-64, Biol Lab S-52, Biol Lecture SC-1102

Instructors:  Maria Frangos and Dana Nasake

For more information, call Anu Khanna at

Life: Choosing Your Path

English as a Second Language (ESL 262 and ESL 263)

Register for both of these linked classes:

CRN 00721 ESL 263.01D 8:30 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. MW


CRN 00717 ESL 262.01D 10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. MW


Classroom: L-28

Instructors: Tanya Carrell and Gretchen Himes


For more information, call Anu Khanna at

Integrated Reading and Writing/Language Arts 211 (LART 211)


For more information, contact Kristin Skager at


From the Classroom to the City: How Our Environments Shape Us
CRN 32870 EWRT 211.L1D


CRN 32875 READ 211.L1D

10:30 - 12:45 p.m. MTWTh 
Classroom: ECOT-1
Instructors: Kristin Agius and Lauren Gordon




From the South Bay to South Africa:  Meaningful Moments, Gender Codes, Global Issues and Creativity

CRN 32874 EWRT 211.L2D


CRN 32877 READ 211.L2D


10:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. MTWTh

Classroom: L-64

Instructors: Julie Sartwell




Beast Mode: Analyzing the Heroes and Villains of the Game
CRN 32876 EWRT 211.L3D


CRN 32880 READ 211.L3D

1:30 - 3:45 p.m. MTWTh
Classroom: MCC-13

Instructors: Amy Leonard and Sarah Lisha




From the Classroom to the City: How Our Environments Shape Us
CRN 33024 EWRT 211.L4D


CRN 33027 READ 211.L4D

4:00 p.m.- 6:15 p.m. MTWTh 
Classroom: MCC-13
Instructors: Lauren Gordon and Kristin Skager



Developing Reading & Writing Connections/Language Arts 200 (LART 200)

Reading and Writing as Love and Resistance

CRN 32883 EWRT 200.L1D


CRN 32884 READ 200.L1D


12:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. MTWTh

Classroom:  L-28

Instructors:  Kiran Malavade and Lucia Olsen









Environmental Science (ES 2) and English Writing (EWRT 1A)
Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #0591 E S 002.01D
10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MW
Call #2682 EWRT 1A.26D
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. TTh
Instructors:  Kristin Jensen Sullivan and Julie Sartwell

Life: Choosing Your Path

Learning in Communities
Contact: Matt Abrahams
Phone: 408.864.8534

Contact: Kristin Skager
Phone: 408.864.8477


Last Updated: 11/28/17