LinC (Learning in Communities)

LinC Classes

Learning community courses are identified in the Schedule of Classes with the letter D at the end of the course number (i.e., READ D091.01D). Each of these sections is also identified by a footnote below the course listing, which tells you to what course it is linked. Please read the course schedule carefully because you need to register for ALL sections in the learning community to be correctly enrolled.

Spring Quarter 2014 Courses

Living Locally, Thinking Globally 

Critical Reading, Writing and Thinking (EWRT 2) and Statistics (MATH 10)

Register for both of these linked classes:

CRN #40511 EWRT 002.01D

and

CRN #41937 MATH 010.06D

9:30 – 11:45 a.m. MW & 12:30 – 1:20 p.m. MTWRF  MQ2A

Instructors:  Amy Leonard and Doli Bambhania

Class is part of AAPI Grant

For more information and to enroll, call Anu Khanna at 408.864.5787 or e-mail khannaanu@deanza.edu.

Body Language

English Writing (EWRT 1A) and Human Biology + Lab (BIOL 11)

Register for these linked classes:   EWRT 1A and one section of BIOL 11

CRN #42027 EWRT 01A.1YD

1:30 – 3:20 p.m. MW + 1 hour online  L62


and your choice of ONE from


CRN #00243  BIOL 11. 01 + Lab

4:30 – 6:20 p.m. TTh KC 115 + Lab 1:30 – 4:20 p.m. T  SC 211

OR

CRN #00244 BIOL 11.02 + Lab

4:30 – 6:20 p.m. TTh KC 115 + Lab 1:30 – 4:20 p.m. Th SC 211

Instructors: Jeff Schinske and Jackson Yan

Sponsored by IMPAC AAPI.  For more information on enrolling contact Anu Khanna at khannaanu@deanza.edu.
Mind Control: Persuasion and Propoganda  

Psychology 1 (PSYC 1) and Public Speaking (SPCH 1)

Register for both of these linked classes:

CRN #42647 PSYC 001.02D   8:30 – 9:20 a.m.  MTWR  FOR 1

and

CRN #42000 SPCH 001.12D  9:30 – 11:20 a.m. MW  L48

Instructors:  Mark Healy and Matt Abrahams

For more information, call Matt Abrahams 408.864.8534

Earth Laughs in Flowers:  Seeds for the Future of the Environment

English as a Second Language (ESL 262 and ESL 263)

Register for both of these linked classes:

CRN #00707 ESL 262.01D

and

CRN #00713 ESL 263.01D

8:30 – 11:45 a.m. MW  MQ2

Instructors:  Michelle Marchiano and Nancy Barasce-Kane

For more information, call Matt Abrahams at 408.864.8534

Integrated Reading and Writing/Language Arts 211 (LART 211)

V for Vendetta and The Road:  The study of Morality in dystopian and Post-Apocalyptic

CRN #01153  LART 211.01D

8:00 – 10:15 a.m. MTWR  ECOT 1

Instructors:  Renee Anderson-Watkins and Lauren Gordon

OR

Show Me Your Papers:

Reading, Writing, and Thinking about the Roles of Immigrants and Refugees in the US

CRN #01155  LART 211.02D

10:00 a.m.– 12:15 p.m. MTWR  MLC112

Instructors:  Veronica Avila and Francesca Caparas

OR

Graphic Education:  Analyzing Our Communities and Ourselves

CRN #01156  LART 211.03D

10:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. MTWR  S71

Instructors:  Amy Leonard and Sarah Lisha

OR

Healthy, Wealthy and Wise:  Practical Reading & Writing in a Learning Community

CRN #01154  LART 211.04D

12:30 – 2:45 p.m.  MTWR  MLC 112

Instructors:  Natalie Panfili and Julie Pesano

OR

Our Communities, Our Education, Ourselves

CRN #41197  LART 211.05D

12:30 – 2:45 p.m. MTWR  S71

Instructors:  Jamie Joseph and Renee’ Nelson-Rebele

OR

New Possibilities

CRN #42761  LART 211.06D

4:00 – 6:15 p.m. MTWR  MLC 112

Instructors:  Staff

Connecting to the Earth for Environmental Change

Environmental Science (ES 2) and English Writing (EWRT 1A)
Register for both of these linked classes:
Call #0591 E S 002.01D
10:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m. MW
and
Call #2682 EWRT 1A.26D
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. TTh
Instructors:  Kristin Jensen Sullivan and Julie Sartwell



Learning in Communities
Contact: Matt Abrahams
Phone: 408.864.8534
sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 2/13/14