Membership 2021 - 2022

Faculty  
CIS, Instructor/Academic Senate VP, Co-Chair (1) Mary Pape 8877
English Second Language, Instructor Pati Carobus 8776
Choral Program, Instructor Ilan Glasman 5574
Meteorology, Instructor Terrence Mullens 8676
Mathematics, Instructor Salvador Guerrero 8773
Anthropology, Instructor Daniel Solomon 8770
Vacant    
     
Classified  
Instructional Designer, Co-Chair (1) Heidi King  5657

NURS, Instructional Associate

Thomas Bailey  8897
Vacant    
Vacant    
 
Administrators  
Co-Chair (1)
Vice President of Instruction
Christina G. Espinosa-Pieb 8958
Intirim Assoc VP, Instruction Lydia Hearn  8510
Dean, Biological, Health/Environmental Sciences Anita Muthyala Kandula 8332
Dean, CTE & Workforce Dev Randy Bryant 8840
Dean, Language Arts  Thomas Ray 8546 
Dean, Equity and Engagement   Alicia Cortez  8365
Dean, Community Education   Sam Bliss 8275
     
Students  
Anita Chamraj
Fiza Syed
TBD (non-DASG student representative)
TBD (non-DASG student representative)
 
Affinity groups:

(BFSA) Black Faculty, Staff and Administrators Network Representative:

Melinda Hughes, Pauline Wethington

(APASA) The Asian Pacific American Staff Association Representative: Christine Chai, Khoa Nguyen

(DALA) De Anza Latinx Association Representative: Eric Mendoza, Felisa Vilaubi

Membership 2020 - 2021

Faculty  
CIS, Instructor/Academic Senate VP, Co-Chair (1) Mary Pape 8877
, Instructor DuJuan Green  
Early Childhood Development, Instructor Mayra Cruz 8215
Astronomy, Instructor Terrence Mullens 8676
Mathematics, Instructor Salvador Guerrero 8773
Anthropology, Instructor Daniel Solomon 8770
Chemistry, Instructor Erik Woodbury 5722
     
Classified  
Secretary, Senior AUTO Lorna Maynard 8849

Christiana Kaleialii 5686
NURS, Instructional Associate Thomas Bailey 8897
Instructional Designer, Co-Chair (1) Heidi King 5657
 
Administrators  
Co-Chair (1)
Vice President of Instruction
Christina G. Espinosa-Pieb 8958
 Assoc VP, Instruction Lorrie Ranck  8510
Dean, Biological, Health/Environmental Sciences Anita Muthyala Kandula 8332
Dean, CTE & Workforce Dev Randy Bryant 8840
Dean, Language Arts Thomas Ray 8546
Dean, Equity and Engagement Alicia Cortez 8365
Dean, Community Education Sam Bliss 8275
     
Students  
Grace Lim
Arushi Sharma
Luiza Eloy
 Esha Dadbhawala
 
Affinity groups:

(BFSA) Black Faculty, Staff and Administrators Network Representative:

Melinda Hughes, Pauline Wethington

(APASA) The Asian Pacific American Staff Association Representative: Christine Chai, Khoa Nguyen

(DALA) De Anza Latinx Association Representative: Eric Mendoza, Felisa Vilaubi


Membership 2019 - 2020

Faculty  
CIS, Instructor/Academic Senate VP, Co-Chair (1) Mary Pape 8877
CIS, Instructor Ed Ahrens 8796
AUTO, Instructor Rick Maynard 8704
FT/V, Instructor Milena Grozeva 8507
MATH, Instructor Cheryl Balm 8255
SSH, Instructor Rich Booher ----
Student Success Center, Instructor Diana Alves de Lima 8600
     
Classified  
Secretary, Senior AUTO Lorna Maynard 8849
BUS, CIS, AT Division Office, Administrative Assistant Dana Kennedy 5852
NURS, Instructional Associate  Thomas Bailey  8897
 
Administrators  
Co-Chair (1)
Acting Vice President of Instruction
Lorrie Ranck 8510
Dean, Biological, Health/Environmental Sciences Anita Muthyala Kandula 8332
Dean, Business, Computer Science & Applied Technology Moaty Fayek 8896
Dean, Language Arts Thomas Ray 8546
Dean, Equity and Engagement Alicia Cortez 8365
Dean, Community Education Sam Bliss 8275
     
Students  
Grace Lim
Faizan Miya  

Membership 2018 - 2019

Faculty  
AUTO, Instructor  Rick Maynard  8704
CHEM, Instructor  Erik Woodbury  5722
Co-Chair (1)
Academic Senate VP Computer Info Sys-Genl, Instructor
Mary Pape  8877
FT/V, Instructor Milena Grozeva  8507
ICS/COMM, Instructor  Anu Khanna  5787
SSH, Instructor Rich Booher ----
Student Success Center, Instructor  Diana Alves de Lima  8600
Classified  
Facilities & Equipment Assistant, PE (ACE rep) Precious Gerardo 8792
Financial Aid Outreach Assistant, ACE rep. while Precious on Leave Anthony Caceres 5370
Secretary, Senior AUTO Lorna Maynard 8849
Workforce Program Coordinator, Senior (Classified Prof rep) Margaret Bdzil 8937
Administrators  
Co-Chair (1)
Acting Vice President of Instruction
Lorrie Ranck 8510
Dean, Biological, Health/Environmental Sciences Anita Kandula 8332
Dean, Business, Computer Science & Applied Technology Moaty Fayek 8896
Dean, Language Arts Thomas Ray 8546
Dean, Equity and Engagement Alicia Cortez 8365
Dean, Community Education; Dean, PE and Athletics on an interim basis Sam Bliss 8275
Students  
Brandi Madison
Ian Robertson

Membership 2017 - 2018

Representatives from Constituent groups Name Phone
Co-Chair (1)
Vice President of Instruction
Christina Espinosa-Pieb 8958
Co-Chair (1)
Academic Senate VP Political Science, Instructor
James Nguyen 8658
Faculty  
AUTO, Instructor  Rick Maynard  8704
CHEM, Instructor  Erik Woodbury  5722
CIS, Instructor Mary Pape  8877
 EWRT, Instructor  Any Leonard  8600
 ICS, Instructor  Anu Khanna  5787
Classified  
Facilities & Equipment Assistant, PE (ACE rep)  Precious Gerardo 8792
Secretary, Senior AUTO  Lorna Maynard 8849
Workforce Program Coordinator, Senior (Classified Prof rep) Margaret Bdzil 8937
Administrators  
AVP, Instruction Lorrie Ranck 8510
Dean, Biological, Health/Environmental Sciences Anita Kandula 8332
Dean, Business, Computer Science & Applied Technology Moaty Fayek 8896
Dean, Language Arts Thomas Ray 8546
Dean, Physical Education & Athletics Coleen Lee-Wheat 8402
Students  

Membership 2016 - 2017

Representatives from Constituent groups Name Phone
Co-Chair (1)
Vice President of Instruction
Christina Espinosa-Pieb 8958
Co-Chair (1)
Academic Senate VPPolitical Science, Instructor
James Nguyen 8658
Faculty  
AUTO, Instructor Rick Maynard 8704
ICS, Instructor Anu Khanna 5787
Learning Resources, Faculty/Co-Director Diana Alves De Lima 8485
EWRT, Instructor Amy Leonard 8600
MATH, Instructor Lisa Markus 5523
Classified  
Environmental Science Technician Dianna Martinez 5446
PE, Academic Advisor Matt Trosper 8654
Secretary, Senior AUTO Lorna Maynard 8849
Administrators  
AVP, Instruction Lorrie Ranck 8510
Dean, Biological, Health/Environmental Sciences Anita Kandula 8332
Acting Dean, Business, Computer Science & Applied Technology Randy Bryant 8896
Dean, Language Arts Thomas Ray 8546
Dean, Physical Education & Athletics Coleen Lee-Wheat 8402
Students  
 Coriena Andy    
 Arya Suprora    

Membership 2015 - 2016

Representatives from Constituent groups Name Phone
Co-Chair (1)
Vice President of Instruction
Espinosa-Pieb, Christina 8958
Co-Chair (1)
Academic Senate VPAUTO Tech Coordinator
Bryant, Randy 8658
Faculty  
AUTO, Instructor Maynard, Rick 8704
BHES/BIOL, Instructor Bram, Jason 8654
Learning Resources, Faculty/Co-Director Alves De Lima, Diana 8485
PE/Athletics Pacheco, Rachel 5605
Vacant    
Classified  
Environmental Science Technician Martinez, Dianna  5446
PE, Academic Advisor Trosper, Matt  8646
Secretary, Senior AUTO Maynard, Lorna  8849
Administrators  
AVP, Instruction Tomaneng, Rowena 8510
Dean, Biological, Health/Environmental Sciences Muthyala Kandula, Anita 8332
Dean, Business, Computer Science & Applied Technology Fayek, Moaty 8896
Dean, Intercultural/International Studies Norte, Edmundo 8769
Dean, Physical Education & Athletics Lee-Wheat, Coleen 8402
     
Students  
DASB, Chair of Finance
Naeema Kaleem  

Committee Composition: The composition for the IPBT is as follows:1 Co-Chair - VP, Instruction; 1 Co-Chair - Academic Senate; 5 faculty; 3 classified; and 5 administrators.

Charge of Committee: The IPBT group serves as an "advisory only" committee. Members will need to be open-minded while looking at and sharing information and making advisory determinations.

Back to Top