Department Chairs Listing

Department Chairs by Division — 2017-2018

Division

Department

Chairperson

E-mail

Academic Services / Learning Resources

 

Curriculum

Erik Woodbury

Toño Ramirez

woodburyerik@fhda.edu

ramireztono@fhda.edu

Library Tom Dolen dolentom@fhda.edu
Professional Development Dawn Lee Tu tudawnlee@fhda.edu
Tenure Mary Bennett bennettmary@fhda.edu

Biological, Health & Environmental Sciences

 

Biology

Jason Bram

bramjason@fhda.edu

Environmental Studies

Alicia De Toro 

detoroalicia@deanza.edu

Health Tech

Maureen Miramontes

miramontesmaureen
@fhda.edu

Med Lab Tech

Patricia Buchner

buchnerpatricia@fhda.edu

Nursing

Catherine Hrycyk

hrycykcatherine@fhda.edu

Business, Computer Science & Applied Technologies  

Accounting

Kevin Mello

mellokevin@fhda.edu

Auto Tech

Dave Capitolo

capitolodave@fhda.edu

Business

Emily Garbe

Michele Fritz (scheduler)

garbeemily@fhda.edu

fritzmichele@fhda.edu

Design & Manufacturing Technologies

Mike Appio

appiomike@fhda.edu

Real Estate

Mike Gough

goughmichael@fhda.edu

CIS

Mary Pape

papemary@fhda.edu

Counseling & Advising Center

Counseling

Patty Burgos

burgospatty@fhda.edu

Creative Arts 

Art

 

Rocky Lewycky

lewyckyjonathan@fhda.edu

Dance/Theater

Warren Lucas

lucaswarren@fhda.edu

Film/TV

Susan Tavernetti 

tavernettisusan@fhda.edu

Music

Ilan Glasman

glasmanilan@fhda.edu

Photography

Diane Pierce

piercediane@fhda.edu

Disability Support Programs & Services  

Adapted Physical Ed

Vacancy

 

Disability Support Services (DSS) & Educational Diagnostic Center (EDC)

Vacancy

  

HOPE De Anza

Monica Sheirich

sheirichmonica@fhda.edu

Equity & Engagement Office of Equity, Social Justice & Multicultural Education Vacancy 
Student Success & Retention Services (SSRS)
Alicia Cortez

cortezalicia@fhda.edu

Student Success Center

Diana Alves de Lima

(Co-Director)

alvesdelimadiana@deanza.edu

Vasconcellos Institute for Democracy in Action (VIDA)
Cynthia Kaufman kaufmancynthia@fhda.edu
Learning In Communities (LinC)

Anu Khanna

Kristin Skager

khannaanu@fhda.edu

skagerkristin@fhda.edu

Honors Program Mehrdad Khosravi

khosravimehrdad@fhda.edu

Intercultural
/International Studies 
 

African American Studies

Julie Lewis

lewisjulie@deanza.edu

Asian American Studies

Michael Chang

changmichael@fhda.edu

Chicanx/Latinx Studies

Juan Gamboa

gamboajuan@fhda.edu

French

Edmundo Norte

norteedmundo@fhda.edu

German

   

Hindi

   

Intercultural studies

Edmundo Norte

norteedmundo@fhda.edu

International Peace & Justice Studies  Veronica Neal  nealveronica@fhda.edu

Japanese

Edmundo Norte

norteedmundo@fhda.edu

Korean

Edmundo Norte

norteedmundo@fhda.edu

Mandarin

Hua-Fu Liu

liuhuafu@fhda.edu

Persian

Edmundo Norte

norteedmundo@fhda.edu

Russian

   

Sign Language

   

Spanish

Carmen Lizardi- Folley

lizardifolleycarmen@fhda.edu

Vietnamese

Edmundo Norte

norteedmundo@fhda.edu

Women’s Studies

Marc Coronado

coronadomarc@fhda.edu

Language Arts 

ESL

Maria Marin

(Chair & Scheduler)

marinmaria@fhda.edu

English

Roseanne Quinn

(Chair)

Lydia Hearn (Scheduler)

quinnroseanne@fhda.edu

hearnlydia@fhda.edu

Journalism & Mass Communication

Cecilia Deck

deckcecilia@fhda.edu

Reading

Kristin Skager

skagerkristin@fhda.edu

Communication Studies

Russell Hong (Chair)

Brandon Gainer (Co- Chair/ Scheduler)

hongrussell@fhda.edu

gainerbrandon@fhda.edu

Physical Ed/Athletics
 

Athletics

Kulwant Singh, Athletic Director

Danielle Altman

Nick Mattis, Assistant Athletic Directors

singhkulwant@deanza.edu

vonmattdanielle@fhda.edu

mattisnick@fhda.edu

Physical Ed

 

   
Physical Science/Math/Engineering 

Astronomy

Sherwood Harrington

harringtonsherwood@fhda.edu

Chemistry

Erik Woodbury

woodburyerik@fhda.edu

Engineering

   

Geology

Chris DiLeonardo

dileonardochris@fhda.edu

Math/Stats

James (Jim) Mailhot

Mehrdad Khosravi 

mailhotjames@fhda.edu

khosravimehrdad@deanza.edu

Meteorology

Terrence Mullens

mullensterrence@fhda.edu

Physics

David Newton

newtondavid@fhda.edu

Social Sciences & Humanities 

Administration Of Justice

James Suits

suitsjames@fhda.edu

Anthropology

Ameeta Singh Tiwana

tiwanaameeta@fhda.edu

Child Development and Education

Li Wei Sun

sunliwei@fhda.edu

Economics

Ravjeet Singh

singhravjeet@fhda.edu

Geography

Purba Fernandez

fernandezpurba@fhda.edu

History

Carol Cini

Ben Kline

Wendy White

cinicarol@fhda.edu

klineben@fhda.edu

whitewendy@fhda.edu

Humanities

Sal Breiter

Lori Clinchard

breitersal@fhda.edu

clinchardlori@fhda.edu

Paralegal Studies

Terry Ellis

ellisterry@fhda.edu

Philosophy

Toño Ramirez

ramireztono@fhda.edu

Political Science

Jim Nguyen

nguyenjames@fhda.edu

Sociology

Jennifer Myhre

myhrejennifer@fhda.edu

Psychology

Charles B. Ramskov

ramskovcharles@fhda.edu

Back to Top